Civil Lawsuit in Workers’ Compensation Case Allowed to Continue
[…] Roscoe was behind Gate 8 when the accident occurred. Attorneys for Walt Disney said that he should have not been back there during ride testing. Furthermore, they argued in its response to the complaint that the Roscoe family was already entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. According to the law, workers’ compensation shields an employer from any type of civil liability from the employee.
Florida Workers’ Compensation Law
In 2003, the Florida legislature created a high bar to overturn employer immunity from civil lawsuits in workers’ compensation cases. Section 440.11 of Florida law states that workers’ compensation liability “shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.”